Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Saturday's Outing

On Saturday we went to one of our favorite local parks. It doesn't have a playground but a lot of walking trails and a view...

Actually I think we only went one time last year and so when we went this year the kids barely remembered it. But they did remember our tree...

...which they have always loved to climb ever since the first time we discovered this park when Elisha was three and Bethany was not even two yet. We've taken some neat pictures of the kids climbing on this tree.

In fact, the very first picture that I took that I was satisfied with and gave out to all our friends and family was of Elisha on this tree.

Koda, our five year old German Shepherd mix, decided he wanted to be in the tree too!

Not quite what I had in mind when I took this picture, but I love the way it turned out nevertheless!


Taking pictures of kids and dogs...

... can actually be quite comical!

Ah well, I thought the grassy hillside was perfect, but Bethany really wasn't havin' it and Koda was wiggly. This is the best picture of the ten that I took!

Running on ahead, being free, being kids, enjoying life!
Hmmm.... I probably should have cropped this picture, but since I already have it uploaded, so it is what it is.

Can I just tell you that our dog LOVED this bench. He's rarely in the house (only at night) and when he is he's not allowed on the furniture. I don't know what got into him, but he just had to sit up there.

This girl loves this time of year because the ladybugs are out in full force. At one point, my fearless ladybug hunter told me she had eight ladybugs in her hand!

Gotta love those trees.

A view of our city.

THE END!

(I have a feeling she's gonna be mad at me for this photo one day)

7 comments:

Andrea said...

Beautiful family, beautiful pictures, beautiful kids!
Blessings, andrea

Michelle said...

HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!!! Yes, she will be livid when she gets older and reads your blog! She'll be demanding the password to get in and delete it!

Love the photo's! I didn't see any quarky ones of Bethany tho... I mean, besides the butt crack one. But (no pun intended) no funny faces.

He & Me + 3 said...

That is an awesome place to take pictures. Just beautiful. Your dog is precious too. Too funny about the end picture. It's those low ride pants. Gotta love em. I think she might be a little mad. LOL:)
Love the one of her in the grass with the sun. Beautiful.

Ruby Red Slippers said...

Gorgeous background, gorgeous kids-wonderful memories!!!

Kaleena said...

Your pictures just keep getting better and better! Are you sure you aren't a pro?!

edshunnybunny said...

Beautiful pictures...as always. What a view, especially the first and last pics. LOL I laughed out loud at the last one...the end...so funny!

christy rose said...

All of those pictures are so good!! but I have a feeling you are right about that last one! LOL My favorite though is the one of her in the grass. It is so captivating!